Senior & Junior Fellows (current academic year)

SOCIETY OF FELLOWS
2022/2023
 

Senior Fellows

President Lawrence S. Bacow, Provost Alan Garber, and Dean Claudine Gay, ex-officio; Professors Noah Feldman (Chair), Peter Galison, Walter Gilbert, Jerry Green, Bertrand I. Halperin, Joseph Koerner, Naomi Pierce, Elaine Scarry, Andrew Strominger, Maria Tatar, and William Todd; Acting Senior Fellows Catherine Dulac and Henry Louis Gates, Jr.; Active Emeritus Senior Fellows Barry Mazur, Gregory Nagy, Amartya Sen and Nur Yalman

 

Junior Fellows

2020-23

Rediet Abebe (Computer Science) B.A., M.S. Harvard University, M.S., Ph.D. Cornell University

William Allen (Biology: Neuroscience) Sc.B. Brown University, M.Phil. University of Cambridge, Ph.D. Stanford University

Quincy Amoah (Anthropology) B.A., M.A. The New School University, M.A., Ph.D. Princeton University

Tania Bhattacharyya (History: South Asian & Indian Ocean) B.A. University of Delhi, B.A. University of Oxford, M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.

Columbia University

Jennifer Y. Chuong (History of Art & Architecture) B.Arch. Cornell University, SMArchS, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,

M.A., Ph.D. Harvard University (on leave)

Jordan Cotler (Theoretical Physics) B.A. Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Ph.D. Stanford University

Mohamed El-Brolosy (Biology: Genetics) B.Sc. The German University in Cairo, M.Sc. University of Göttingen/International Max

Planck Research School for Molecular Biology, Ph.D. Max Planck Institute for Heart & Lung Research

Alfredo Guevara (Theoretical Physics) B.Sc. Concepcion University, M.Sc., Ph.D. University of Waterloo

Laura Jakli (Political Science) B.A. Cornell University, M.A., Ph.D. University of California, Berkeley

Mireille Kamariza (Chemical Biology) B.S. University of California, San Diego, M.A. University of California, Berkeley, Ph.D. Stanford

University

Rachel Kolb (English) B.A., M.A. Stanford University, M.St., M.Sc. University of Oxford, Ph.D. Emory University

Tomasz Kula (Biological Sciences) B.A., Ph.D. Harvard University

Tara Menon (English) B.A. Columbia University, M.A., Ph.D. New York University

Camille Owens (African American & American Studies) B.A. Harvard University, M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D. Yale University

Monica I. Pate (Theoretical Physics) B.S. Massachusetts Institute of Technology, M.A., Ph.D. Harvard University (on leave)

Annika Schmeding (Cultural Anthropology) B.A. Freie Universität Berlin, M.A. Leiden University, Ph.D. Boston University

Harmon Siegel (History of Art) B.A. University of Chicago, Ph.D. Harvard University

Christopher Spaide (English) M.St. University of Oxford, M.A., Ph.D. Harvard University

Shriya Srinivasan (Biomedical Engineering) B.S. Case Western Reserve University, Ph.D. Harvard University & Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

2021-24

Levent Alpöge (Mathematics) B.A., M.A. Harvard University, M.A. Princeton University, M.A.St. Cambridge University,

Ph.D. Princeton University

Maxwell Brandstadt (History: Buddhist Studies) B.A. Bowdoin College, M.A., Ph.D. University of California, Berkeley

Yuan Cao (Condensed Matter Physics) B.Sc. University of Science & Technology of China, M.S., Ph.D. Massachusetts Institute of

Technology

Xujia Chen (Mathematics) B.S. University of Science & Technology of China, Ph.D. Stony Brook University

Kareem El-Badry (Astrophysics) B.S. Yale University, Ph.D. University of California, Berkeley

Jason Ferguson (Sociology) B.A. College of William & Mary, M.A. Columbia University, Ph.D. University of California, Berkeley

Matylda Figlerowicz (Comparative Literature) B.A., M.A. Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan, M.A. University of Barcelona,

Ph.D. Harvard University

Anna Seigal (Mathematics) B.A., M.Math University of Cambridge, Ph.D. University of California, Berkeley

 

2022-25

M. Victoria Almansa Villatoro (Egyptology) B.A. University of Seville, M.A. University of Pisa, Ph.D. Brown University

Katie Ebner-Landy (Intellectual History & Political Aesthetics) B.A., M.St. University of Oxford, Ph.D. Queen Mary University of

London

Inés Escobar González (Anthropology) B.A., M.A. University of Cambridge, M.Res. University College London, Ph.D. University of

Chicago

Imogen Forbes-Macphail (English) B.A. University of Western Australia, M.Phil. University of Cambridge, Ph.D. University of

California, Berkeley

Joseph Glynias (History) B.A. Harvard University, M.A., Ph.D. Princeton University

Hannah Larson (Mathematics) B.A. Harvard University, Ph.D. Stanford University

Nicholas Rivera (Physics: Condensed Matter & Quantum Optics) B.S., Ph.D. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Keidrick Roy (English: American Studies) B.S. United States Air Force Academy, M.A. University of Arizona, Ph.D. Harvard University

Jaime Sánchez, Jr. (History: U.S.) B.A. University of Chicago, M.A., Ph.D. Princeton University

Anshuman Swain (Biology: Ecology & Evolution) B.Sc. Indian Institute of Science, Ph.D. University of Maryland, College Park

John Urschel (Mathematics) B.S., M.A. Pennsylvania State University, Ph.D. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Spencer Weinreich (History: Early Modern & Carceral Studies) B.A. Yale University, M.Phil. University of Oxford, M.A., Ph.D.

Princeton University

Bo Xia (Biological Sciences) B.S. China Agricultural University, M.S., Ph.D. New York University