Former Senior Fellows

(* indicates deceased )

 
NAME
FIELD
YEARS SERVED
AS SENIOR FELLOW
  K. Anthony Appiah
Philosophy, Afro-American Studies
2000-2002
  Bernard Bailyn History 1982-1986, 1989-2005
    * Walter J. Bate
English Literature
1963-1967
    * George D. Birkoff, ex officio Mathematics 1935-1939
    * Herbert Bloch
Latin Language & Literature
1964-1979
  Derek Bok, ex officio
Law
1971 - 1991, 2006 - 2007
    * Crane Brinton
Ancient and Modern History
1939-1964 (Chair 1943-64)
    * Reuben A. Brower
English Literature
1967-1975
    * Paul Buck, ex officio History 1942-1953
    * McGeorge Bundy, ex officio Political Science 1953-1960
    * John Clive
History
1975-1982
    * James B. Conant, ex officio Chemistry 1933-1953
  Nancy Cott History 2005-2010
    * Charles P. Curtis
Law
1933-1936
    * Paul Doty
Chemistry, Biochemistry
1963-1981
    * Burton S. Dreben
Philosophy, Mathematical Logic
1976-1989 (Chair 1976-89)
    * John T. Dunlop, ex officio Economics 1970-1973
  Drew Gilpin Faust, ex officio History 2007-2018
    * William S. Ferguson
Ancient History, Classics
1939-1942
    * James B. Fisk
Engineering, Physics
1949     
    * Franklin L. Ford, ex officio History 1968-1974, ex officio 1962-1968
    * Paul A. Freund
Law
1968-1978
  Howard Georgi
Physics
1982-1998
    * Andrew Gleason
Mathematics
1977-1996 (Chair 1989-96)
    * Lawrence J. Henderson
Physiology, Biochemistry
1933-1942 (Chair 1933-42)
    * Frederick L. Hisaw
Biological Sciences
1942-1962
    * David H. Hubel
Neurobiology
1971-1996
    * Howard M. Jones, ex officio English Literature 1943-1944
  William C. Kirby, ex officio History 2002-2006
    * Jeremy Knowles, ex officio Chemistry 1991 - 2002, 2006 - 2007
    * David S. Landes
Economics, History
1987-1995
    * Wassily Leontief
Economics, Political Economy
1956-1975 (Chair 1965-75)
    * Harry T. Levin
English & Comparative Literature
1947-1966
    * Abbott L. Lowell
Law
1933-1943
    * John L. Lowes
English Literature
1933-1945
    * Samuel E. Morrison
History
1936-1952
  Martha Minow Law 1997-2018
    * Kenneth B. Murdock, ex officio English Literature 1933-1936
  David R. Nelson
Physics
1989-2003
    * Arthur D. Nock
History of Religion
1937-1963
    * Robert Nozick
Philosophy
1991-2002
    * David Owen
History
1964-1968
  Stephen Owen
East Asian Languages & Civilizations
1986-1993
    * Renato Poggioli
Slavic & Comparative Literature
1952-1963
    * Edward M. Purcell
Physics
1949-1972
    * Nathan M. Pusey, ex officio Classics 1953-1971
    * Williard V. Quine
Philosophy, Mathematical Logic
1949-1978
    * Norman Ramsey
Physics
1971-1982
  Henry Rosovsky, ex officio Economics 1973-1984
  Neil Rudenstine, ex officio English & American Literature 1991-2001
    * Henry L. Shattuck
Law
1944-1955
  Michael D. Smith, ex officio Computer Science 2007-2018
  Robert Solow
Economics
1975-1989
    * Jurij Striedter
Slavic Languages & Literatures
1978-1990
  Lawrence H. Summers, ex officio Economics 2001-2006
  Helen Vendler
English
1980-1993
  James D. Watson
Genetics, Biochemistry
1963-1971
    * Alfred N. Whitehead
Philosophy
1933-1947
    * Charles E. Wyzanski, Jr.
Law
1964-1976